• TIG BRUSH main banner
  • TIG BRUSH main banner
  • TIG BRUSH main banner
  • TIG BRUSH main banner
   

ENSITECH PTY LTD (ABN 92 144 914 401)
PRIVACY POLICY

Adopted: 3 August 2015

Updated: 22 October 2018

Published on our website at TigBrush.com

Ensitech ("us", "we", or "our") operates the TigBrush.com website (the "Service").

Introduction

Ensitech understands that privacy is important for individuals We are also committed to providing quality services to you and the policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. This document sets out the general policy of Ensitech Pty Ltd (“We”, “Ensitech”) with respect to privacy and our handling of personal information.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from TigBrush.com

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect information at face-to-face meetings with you, by post, phone, fax, email or other electronic form of communication.

If you register your purchase of an Ensitech product with us for warranty purposes, we will collect your information via the on-line procedure contained in our website.

We may retain personal information we collect and keep in hard copy or electronically in our database. Information will be retained, backed up and some of it may be stored via “cloud”–based technology.

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

The purposes of collection/holding and use of personal information

The primary purpose of our collection of personal information is to facilitate our work as a supplier of high quality equipment and consumables for stainless steel weld cleaning and surface restoration and the management of our business relationships with distributors, customers and suppliers.

We will keep and use the information we collect from client individuals to communicate, fulfil our contractual and warranty obligations and to provide information about our products. We will also use the information for commercial purposes of managing our finances, for the payment and collection of accounts.

We may also use the personal information of individuals to advise them of news, developments in the sphere of weld cleaning and surface restoration and related topics.

In all cases where personal information relates to a business transaction, we may keep the information also for legal purposes (for example, evidence of information or advice we have given) and for tax purposes.

Disclosure of your personal information

We will disclose your personal information to persons and organisations external to Ensitech if our dealings with you would reasonably require us to do so and where you would reasonably expect us to do so.

If you have enquired about our products we may refer your personal information to a distributor to assist in providing information as to the availability and suitability of our products for your welding activity.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We operate in a global market and ordinarily do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients other than our authorised distributors and authorised repair centres for the purpose of improving our service and customer satisfaction.

Our outsourcing of some functions and activities

Ensitech may engage external contractors to:

  • host, maintain and manage our IT system and database. This means that the relevant contractor may have access to the personal information held in our computer system;
  • clean our premises;
  • conduct clerical, mail-out, marketing and other tasks; and/or
  • provide temporary staff.

The use of such external contractors means that they may have access to the personal information stored in the database or seen in our offices. We will, where practicable, require such contractors to agree to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Social Media Guidelines

We do not only engage with our customers and stakeholders on a face-to-face level but on a social media norm: you can find us on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram, Snapchat, LinkedIn and other social media platforms.

Ensitech’s social media accounts may be used for many different purposes and the information you provide through these platforms may be used similarly to the data collected on our website.

For instance, we may use our social media accounts to:

  • Respond to customer enquiries and requests for help
  • Share blog posts, articles and other content created by the company
  • Share insightful articles, videos, media and other content relevant to the business, but created by others
  • Provide fans or followers with an insight into what goes on at the company
  • Promote marketing campaigns and special offers
  • Support new product launches and other initiatives

Access to personal information, correction and complaints

An individual whose personal information we hold can gain access as provided in the Privacy Act 1998 (Australian Privacy Principles). Please note that the access right is qualified and in some cases, it may be lawful for us to refuse to give access to some or all the information we hold.

To gain access to personal information we hold about an individual, to correct or to make a complaint about privacy, we ask that the individual contact us:

  • by email to info@ensitech.com.au;
  • by mail to The Privacy Officer, Ensitech Pty Ltd, Unit 1, 144 Old Bathurst Road, Emu Plains, New south Wales Australia 2750.

We request (though it is not mandatory) that an individual requesting access tell us the reasons for the request. This will help us to deal with the request.

We will not charge for access. We will provide an initial response within 30 days. If we determine to grant access, we will either send you a copy of the information we hold or will allow you to inspect original materials at our office.

We will correct any errors in personal information of which we are notified either by email, post, phone or fax or in person.

If you consider that we have breached our privacy obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (in the Privacy Act 1988, (Cth)) please set out your concerns in writing and send it to us by any of the means noted above. We will provide an initial written response within 30 days of receipt of the complaint unless the individual notifies us that is not required. We may need to seek further information from you if we are to respond in a meaningful way.

Anonymity

It is impracticable for us to allow distributors, resellers, customers and suppliers to remain anonymous. For professional, legal and confidentiality reasons, we need to know the identity of the people we are dealing with at all times.

If you are simply browsing our website, we do not need to know your identity and our website explains our approach to privacy in that context in more detail.

Accuracy

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and keep is accurate. Our staff is responsible to record personal information accurately. We will periodically give individuals the opportunity to check certain details (particularly contact details) within the information we hold.

We encourage individuals to let us know if they become aware that the personal information we hold is inaccurate and we will respond promptly to any request for correction of data and will act quickly to correct any data that is found to be inaccurate.

Security

It is not appropriate in this policy to provide specific details of security measures we have adopted to protect the personal information we hold. We will use an appropriate combination of:

  • physical measures including barriers, locks, doors and alarms and door-access technology where our lease arrangements permit;
  • up-to-date computer virus prevention technology, password security and firewalls for our computer systems and websites; and
  • behavioural and administrative protocols within our means, to exclude unauthorised persons or intruders from gaining access to information

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Further information

For enquiries about our approach to privacy, requests for access to personal information we hold, and complaints, please contact our privacy officer:

Phone: +61 2 4735 7700

Email: info@ensitech.com.au